State v. Trinque.
[…] upon arrest and that the statements were admissible at trial.

Trinque filed a motion seeking to suppress Statements 1, 2, and 3

on the grounds that they were obtained in violation of his

constitutional rights under article I, sections 5 and 10 of the

Hawaii Constitution and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the

United States Constitution (Motion to Suppress Statements).

Trinque contended that he was subjected to pre-Miranda custodial

interrogation when he made Statements 1 and 2, in violation of his


     7
          HRS § 712-1249.4(1)(c) provides as follows:

          (1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of
          marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly:

                . . . .

                (c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person’s
                    control one hundred or more marijuana plants . . . .

          The applicable version of HRS § 329-43.5(a) states the following:

                (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
          with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
          cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,