State v. Trinque.
[…] United States Constitution (Motion to Suppress Statements).

Trinque contended that he was subjected to pre-Miranda custodial

interrogation when he made Statements 1 and 2, in violation of his


     7
          HRS § 712-1249.4(1)(c) provides as follows:

          (1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of
          marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly:

                . . . .

                (c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person’s
                    control one hundred or more marijuana plants . . . .

          The applicable version of HRS § 329-43.5(a) states the following:

                (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
          with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
          cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
          produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,
          store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
          introduce into the human body a controlled substance in
          violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this
          section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may
          be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate
          as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section
          706-640.

          Martinez was jointly indicted with Trinque upon the same charges.


                                      7
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


right against self-incrimination.         Trinque also argued that his