State v. Walker
[…] him [or her] into custody.”            People v. Monroe, 16 Cal. Rptr. 2d

267, 286 (Cal. Ct. App. 1993) (Smith, J., dissenting).11


C.          The Purpose of the Tennessee “Cite and Release” Statute


            The objective standard adopted by this Court is supported

by   the   purpose   of   the   “cite       and   release”    statute      and   its

identification exception.       When an officer observes the commission

of   certain    misdemeanors,    the    officer     is    required   to    issue   a

citation in lieu of custodial arrest.               Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-

118(b)(1)      (1997).    The   misdemeanant       must    sign   the     citation,


      10
       It is the prosecution’s burden to prove that the rejection
of identification was objectively reasonable. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-7-118(j) (1997)(“Whenever an officer makes a physical arrest
for a misdemeanor and the officer determines that a citation cannot
be issued because of one (1) of the eight (8) reasons enumerated in
subsection (c), the officer shall note the reason for not issuing
a citation on the arrest ticket.”); see also Satterwhite, 704
N.E.2d at 260 (citing State v. Satterwhite, No. 14699, 1995 WL
29200, at *2 (Ohio Ct. App. Jan. 25, 1995) (“[T]he state has the
burden   of   demonstrating   the   existence   of  the   statutory
exemption.”)).
     11
      But see Monroe, 16 Cal.