State v. Walker
[…] mailing address) and if neither form of identification is presented
it is left to the discretion of the officer to determine if the
identification presented is satisfactory). Monroe was subsequently
criticized by the California Court of Appeals in People v. Nava.
The Nava court determined that oral verification of identification
could satisfy the satisfactory evidence requirement. 22 Cal. Rptr.
2d 600, 610-11 (Cal. Ct. App. 1993).

                                        9
requiring him or her to appear in court on a specified day and

time.        Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(a)(1) (1997).                       The result is that

individuals         who    have       committed       relatively           minor   offenses       are
released, but only on the “promise” that they will appear in court.

This    permits         “allowing       the    use     of   jail       space       for   dangerous

individuals and/or felons. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(m)(3)
(1997).



                  In essence, Tennessee’s “cite and release” statute works
on an “honor system,” operating under the assumption that the

misdemeanant            will    act    in     good    faith      by    furnishing         accurate