State v. Weldele
[…] ¶65      The District Court entered an Order on July 17, 2000, instructing counsel that all

pretrial motions including motions in limine had to be filed with the court by July 28, 2000.

Weldele filed a motion in limine and a motion to suppress evidence on November 1, 2000.

The District Court denied the motions as untimely.

¶66      While it may have been within the court's discretion to modify the scheduling order

and accept the motions, it was also within its discretion to deny such motions as untimely

based upon Weldele's failure to comply with the scheduling order. Section 46-13-101(2),

MCA, allows, "Failure of a party to raise defenses or objections or to make requests that

                                              25
must be made prior to trial, at the time set by the court, constitutes a waiver of the defense,

objection, or request." We find no fault with the District Court's decision, recognizing that

the court is in the best position to determine which sanctions are most appropriate for the

offending conduct. Denial of a motion in limine filed in disregard of a scheduling order is

not an abuse of discretion.