State v. Wilkinson
[…] request,    the    parties     separately    argued   the     question   whether

Arizona’s restitution statutes are consistent with the Arizona

Constitution’s guarantee of the right to a civil jury trial.

                                      II.

                                      A.

¶6          To implement the important constitutional right of crime

victims to recover prompt restitution,3 the legislature enacted

several statutes that define the circumstances under which and the

extent to which a court may award restitution.                  Section 13-603

directs    the    court   to   “require     the   convicted    person    to   make

restitution” to the victim, “in the full amount of the economic

loss as determined by the court . . . .”                    A.R.S. § 13-603.C

(emphasis added).         Economic loss includes



     2
          We exercise jurisdiction pursuant to
Article VI, Section 5.3 and Arizona Rules of Procedure for Special
Actions section 8(b).
     3
            Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1.A.8.