State v. Wilkinson
[…] Article VI, Section 5.3 and Arizona Rules of Procedure for Special
Actions section 8(b).
     3
            Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1.A.8.

                                       4
     any loss incurred by a person as a result of the
     commission of an offense. Economic loss includes lost
     interest, lost earnings and other losses which would not
     have been incurred but for the offense. Economic loss
     does not include losses incurred by the convicted person,
     damages for pain and suffering, punitive damages or
     consequential damages.

A.R.S. § 13-105.14 (emphasis added).            Section 13-804.B further

defines the scope of restitution by directing the court to consider

“all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for which

the defendant has been convicted.”           A.R.S. § 13-804.B (emphasis

added).

¶7          These statutes, considered together, define those losses

for which restitution should be ordered.            First, the loss must be

economic.     Second, the loss must be one that the victim would not