State v. Williams
[…] 208.40A.

              If the court finds that (i) the offender has
                                        -15-
           been   classified   as a   sexually   violent
           predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii)
           the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the
           conviction    offense  was   an    aggravated
           offense, or (iv) the conviction offense was
           a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-
           27.4A, the court shall order the offender to
           enroll in satellite-based monitoring for
           life.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c).

      Defendant       does   not   contest         that   his    was   a    “reportable

conviction” as defined by section 14-208.6(4).                         See id. § 14-

208.6(4)(a.)       (“‘Reportable           conviction’           means:     ‘A     final

conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent

offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless

the conviction is for aiding and abetting.’”).                         Defendant also

does not challenge the trial court’s finding that his was an

aggravated      offense.         See    id.    '     14-208.6(1a)         (“‘Aggravated

offense’ means any criminal offense that includes either of the