State v. Williams
[…] unreasonable searches and seizures)).

      We also note that in United States v. Jones, the Court was

analyzing an event that took place in the context of a law

enforcement      agency’s   investigation   of    narcotics       trafficking.

The   concerns    articulated   in   Justice     Alito’s    concurrence    are

distinguishable from the circumstance for which defendant seeks

our review: the continuous monitoring of a person who has been

convicted and sentenced for an aggravated offense, as defined by

section 14-208.6.       See N.C. Gen. Stat. ' 14-208.6(1a) (2013)

(“‘Aggravated offense’ means any criminal offense that includes

either of the following: (i) engaging in a sexual act involving

vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age

through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or

(ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral

penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.”).

      Defendant’s participation in an SBM program following his

conviction for an aggravated offense – forcible rape – does not
                                          -12-
infringe upon any fundamental right.                   See Jones, ___ N.C. App.