State v. Williams
[…] a peace     officer       for   driving      or for      being   in actual
          physical    control      of a vehicle       while   under the influence
          of alcohol,      drugs,     or a combination        of the two.

Section            61-8-402(l),                MCA (emphasis                  added).

          The implied                     consent         law      requires         an arrest             by a peace           officer

before        its       provisions                 become          operative.              Section         46-6-311(l),             MCA,

provides:

          A peace officer       may arrest       a person      when a warrant       has
          not been issued        if    the officer      has probable       cause to
          believe     that the person is committing             an offense   or that
          the     person   has      committed       an offense        and  existing
          circumstances      require      immediate    arrest.
          We have                  long      held          that      the      probable           cause         requirement                is

satisfied:

          [I]f   at            the        time of           arrest     the         facts   and circumstances