State v. Willits
[…] [2]  The State also contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction  over
the person because the Willitses did  not  provide  notice  as  required  by
Trial Rule 55(B).  See T.R. 55(B) (requiring “[i]f the  party  against  whom
judgment by default is sought has appeared in the action, he . . . shall  be
served with written notice of the application for judgment  at  least  three
[3] days prior to the hearing on such application.”).  Because  we  conclude
the trial court erred in  awarding  money  damages,  we  do  not  reach  the
question of personal jurisdiction.
      [3]  Indiana Code section 35-43-4-4(h) provides:
           A law enforcement agency that is holding  as  evidence  property
      over which a person is alleged to have exerted unauthorized control or
      to have otherwise obtained unlawfully, may return that property to its
      owner if:
      (1)   the property has been photographed in a manner that  will  serve
      the purpose of demonstrating the nature of the property, and if  these
      photographs are filed with or retained by the law  enforcement  agency
      in place of the property;
      (2)   receipt for  the  property  is  obtained  from  the  owner  upon
      delivery by the law enforcement agency;
      (3)   the prosecuting attorney who is prosecuting a case that involves
      the property has not requested the law enforcement agency  to  decline
      requests for return of the property to its owner; and
      (4)   the property may be lawfully possessed by the owner.
      [4]  Compare I.C. § 34-21-10-1 (codifying the common law  of  replevin
and allowing an award of monetary damages); State Exch. Bank  of  Culver  v.
Teague, 495 N.E.2d  262,  266  (Ind.  Ct.  App.  1986)  (commenting  on  the