State v. Willits
[…] of cases over which a court has  subject  matter  jurisdiction.”   Adler  v.
Adler, 713 N.E.2d 348, 352 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (quoting City of  Marion  v.
Antrobus, 448 N.E.2d  325,  329  (Ind.  Ct.  App.  1983)  (emphasis  in  the
original)).  A judgment rendered by a court without jurisdiction to  hear  a
particular case is voidable.  Troxel, 737 N.E.2d at 750.  Because the  State
timely objected  to  the  trial  court’s  jurisdiction,  the  jurisdictional
defect, if any, has not been waived.  See id.
      Indiana Code section 35-33-5-5 governs  the  disposition  of  property
seized as a result of a search  or  an  arrest.   The  statute  provides  in
relevant part:
      (b) Evidence that consists of property obtained  unlawfully  from  its
      owner may be returned by the  law  enforcement  agency  to  the  owner
      before trial, in accordance with IC 35-43-4-4(h).[3]


      (c) Following the final disposition of the cause at trial level or any
      other final disposition the following shall be done:


           1) Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to
              its rightful owner, if known.  If  ownership  is  unknown,  a
              reasonable attempt shall  be  made  by  the  law  enforcement
              agency holding the property to  ascertain  ownership  of  the
              property.

Ind. Code § 35-33-5-5(b), (c)(1).  There is no question  that  this  statute
applies to the return of property to its lawful owner.  See Moore v.  State,
504 N.E.2d 586, 587 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987) (noting  that  where  there  is  no