State v. Winningham
[…] indictment had been grounded.           Consequently, the court dismissed

the arson indictment on double jeopardy grounds, and the Court of

Criminal Appeals affirmed the dismissal.



                                        II



             Because this appeal presents a question of law, our

review is de novo with no presumption of correctness.                   State v.

Davis, 940 S.W.2d 558, 561 (Tenn. 1997. The Double Jeopardy Clause

of   the    Fifth    Amendment    to   the     United    States   Constitution,


     2
      Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-610 (1991) provides: “Upon
violation of the order of protection . . . the court may hold the
defendant in civil or criminal contempt and punish him in
accordance with the law.”    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-105
(1980) provides: “If the contempt consists in the performance of
a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is
rectified by placing matters and person in statu quo [sic], or by
the payment of damages.”
     3