State v. Winningham
[…] 2
      Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-610 (1991) provides: “Upon
violation of the order of protection . . . the court may hold the
defendant in civil or criminal contempt and punish him in
accordance with the law.”    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-105
(1980) provides: “If the contempt consists in the performance of
a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is
rectified by placing matters and person in statu quo [sic], or by
the payment of damages.”
     3
         Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-103 (Supp. 1993) provides:

     (a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by
     imprisonment, or both.
     (b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit,
     chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of
     fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding
     ten (10) days . . . .

                                        4
applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, provides

that no person shall “be subject for the same offense to be twice

put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .”     Article 1, § 10 of the