State v. Wright
[…] which [the defendant] was charged, thereby providing defendant adequate notice.”

       Id. (quoting Williams, 368 N.C. at 626, 781 S.E.2d at 273).

¶ 26          Here, like in Reynolds, the indictment substantially tracks the language of

       N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) by stating “the defendant named above unlawfully,

       willfully and feloniously did violate the North Carolina Sex Offender and Public

       Protection Registration Program, by . . . failing to notify the Sheriff of Wake County

       of a change of address as required by [N.C.G.S.] § 14-208.9.” (Emphasis added).

       N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) states “[a] person required by this Article to register who

       willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: . . . Fails to notify the

       last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.” N.C.G.S. §

       14-208.11(a)(2) (2021).    The indictment sufficiently alleges the second essential
                                         STATE V. WRIGHT

                                          2022-NCCOA-418

                                         Opinion of the Court