State v. Wright
[…] Barnett, 223 N.C. App. at 68-69, 733 S.E.2d at 98 (marks and citations omitted).

¶ 17          Here, Defendant challenges his indictment for failure to notify the last

       registering sheriff of his change of address. This offense is described in N.C.G.S. §

       14-208.11(a)(2), which states, in relevant part, “[a] person required by this Article to

       register who willfully does . . . the following is guilty of a Class F felony: . . . Fails to

       notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.”

       N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2021). The obligation to notify the last registering sheriff

       of a change of address appears in N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a), which states, in relevant

       part, “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in
                                         STATE V. WRIGHT

                                           2022-NCCOA-418

                                         Opinion of the Court



       person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business

       day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last

       registered.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a) (2021).

¶ 18         Based on these statutes, we have previously held that the three essential

       elements of the failure to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address