State v. Wright
[…] Once the trial

       court asked Defendant if he had anything to say, Defendant made an unambiguous

       request to make a statement. Defendant proceeded to request that he receive his

       papers, which the trial court refused to allow.8 In the exchange with the trial court,

       Defendant had three opportunities to make a statement without the papers; however,

       each opportunity he spent discussing his desire for his papers.

¶ 49         On this Record, we hold the trial court committed reversible error by denying

       Defendant his statutory right to allocution. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1334(b) states “[t]he

       defendant at the hearing may make a statement in his own behalf.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-

       1334(b) (2021). Further, our caselaw unambiguously holds “a trial court’s denial of a

       defendant’s request to make a statement prior to being sentenced is reversible error

       that requires the reviewing court to vacate the defendant’s sentence and remand for