State v. Wright
[…] The general rule in this State and
                     elsewhere is that an indictment for a statutory offense is
                     sufficient, if the offense is charged in the words of the
                     statute, either literally or substantially, or in equivalent
                     words.

       Barnett, 223 N.C. App. at 68-69, 733 S.E.2d at 98 (marks and citations omitted).

¶ 17          Here, Defendant challenges his indictment for failure to notify the last

       registering sheriff of his change of address. This offense is described in N.C.G.S. §

       14-208.11(a)(2), which states, in relevant part, “[a] person required by this Article to

       register who willfully does . . . the following is guilty of a Class F felony: . . . Fails to

       notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.”

       N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2021). The obligation to notify the last registering sheriff

       of a change of address appears in N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a), which states, in relevant

       part, “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in