State v. Wright
[…] [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Sorry, Judge. I didn’t mean to
                   interrupt. I would like to enter notice of appeal in open
                   court.

                   THE COURT: All right. Enter notice of appeal.

                   DEFENDANT: I don’t just -- I don’t get to say anything now
                   to you, Judge?
                                          STATE V. WRIGHT

                                          2022-NCCOA-418

                                         Opinion of the Court



                    THE COURT: No.

¶ 47         N.C.G.S. § 15A-1334(b) reads “[t]he defendant at the hearing may make a

       statement in his own behalf.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1334(b) (2021). In a past case involving

       the right to allocution, we have stated:

                    [A]llocution, or a defendant’s right to make a statement in
                    his own behalf before the pronouncement of a sentence,