Sterling Ethanol, LLC v. Colorado Air Quality Control Commission
[…] 251 P.3d at 1127-28.

¶8    The APPCA states that any “final order or determination by . . .

 the [C]ommission shall be subject to judicial review in accordance

 with the provisions of” the APPCA and the APA. § 25-7-120(1),

 C.R.S. 2016. The APA, in turn, provides that “[f]inal agency action

 under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as

 provided in this section, whether or not an application for

 reconsideration has been filed, unless the filing of an application for

 reconsideration is required by the statutory provisions governing

 the specific agency.” § 24-4-106(2), C.R.S. 2016 (emphasis added).

 Additionally, “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any


                                    5
 agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the

 district court within thirty-five days after such agency action

 becomes effective.” § 24-4-106(4).

¶9    The APPCA gives no further guidance as to when final orders

 become effective or when parties must seek judicial review.

 However, the procedural rules promulgated by the Commission

 pursuant to section 25-7-105, C.R.S. 2016, state that “[u]nless the