Sterling v. Scott
[…] to fund a project.     Indeed, the Texas Resource Center, which

assisted Sterling in obtaining his federally appointed counsel,

operates "primarily through a $3 million annual federal grant and

has 16 lawyers on staff,"     McFarland v. Collins, 8 F.3d 258, 260

n.4 (5th Cir. 1993) (Jones, J., dissenting).       Seemingly, this

generous federal funding and adequate staffing would give the

Resource Center the financial and functional capabilities either to

represent or to assist in representing Sterling in his state

postconviction proceedings.    Additionally, Article 1.051 of Texas

Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an eligible indigent

defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint counsel in "a

habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests

of justice require representation."    TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 1.051

(West Supp. 1995).

     Additionally, we should at least observe that principles of

federalism are involved.    It would seem indelicate on our part,

absent an express intent on the part of Congress, to permit