Stewart v. State
[…] of the foregoing, we conclude that Stewart’s father does not  qualify  as  a
“custodial parent.”
      Several statutory definitions would exclude Stewart’s father from  the
status of “custodial parent,”  but  none  is  controlling  here.   The  term
“custodial parent” is not defined by section 31-32-5-1.  It  is  defined  in
Indiana Code section 31-9-2-30 as “the parent who has been awarded  physical
custody  of  a  child  by  a  court.”   However,  that  definition  is   not
dispositive here because, by its  terms,  the  definition  applies  only  to
certain listed statutes, and section 31-32-5-1 is  not  among  them.[2]   In
addition, Indiana Code section 31-14-13-1, a part  of  the  laws  addressing
“Establishment of Paternity,” states, “A biological mother of a  child  born
out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the  child,  unless  a  statute  or
court order provides otherwise.”  However, that statute makes no mention  of
its  potential  application  to  section  31-32-5-1.    By   contrast,   the
definition of “custodian” in section 31-9-2-31, “a person with whom a  child
resides,” is to be used “for purposes of the juvenile  law”  and  presumably