Stickley v. Stickley
[…] The court further found that all estate taxes should be

treated as a general charge against the estate like the

debts and costs of administration to be paid from the

assets in the probate estate.       Daniel Stickley appeals.

                                I.

     When an estate owes estate taxes, Code § 64.1-161

requires that such taxes be apportioned. 1     This statute is

“based on the principle that estate taxes should be

equitably apportioned among the taxable legatees.”

Lynchburg College v. Central Fidelity Bank, 242 Va. 292,


     1
       In pertinent part, Code § 64.1-161(A) states the
following:

          Except as provided in subsection B of this
     section, whenever it appears upon any settlement
     of accounts or in any other appropriate action or
     proceeding that an executor, administrator,
     curator, trustee or other person acting in a
     fiduciary capacity has paid an estate tax levied
     or assessed under the provisions of any estate
     tax law of the Commonwealth, any other state or
     the United States heretofore or hereafter
     enacted, upon or with respect to any property
     required to be included in the gross estate of a
     decedent under the provisions of any such law,
     the amount of the tax so paid, together with any
     interest and penalty required by the taxing
     authority to be paid, shall be prorated among the
     persons interested in the estate to whom such
     property is or may be transferred or to whom any
     benefit accrues.



                                3
296, 410 S.E.2d 617, 619 (1991).     However, an individual

may avoid apportionment by making directions in a will “for

the payment of such estate taxes and . . . designat[ing]

the fund or funds or property out of which such payment

shall be made.”