Stillman v. Teachers Insurance & Annuity Ass'n College Retirement Equities Fund
[…] are sufficiently unhappy with each other that they obtain a divorce, neither is likely

to want to transfer his or her property to the survivor on death.” Statement of Joint

Editorial Board, supra, at 3-4. Revocation-upon-divorce statutes “reflect the

legislative judgment that when the transferor leaves unaltered a will or trust or

insurance beneficiary designation in favor of an ex-spouse, this failure to designate

substitute takers more likely than not represents inattention rather than intention.”

Id. at 4. Thus, § 75-2-804(2) attributes an intent to the donor based on an

assessment of a typical donor’s intention. We also note that this statutory

attribution of intent is rebuttable. It applies “[e]xcept as provided by the express

terms of a governing instrument [such as an annuity contract], a court order, or a

contract relating to the division of the marital estate . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 75-2-

804(2).


                                          -15-
      Applying § 75-2-804(2) to the annuity beneficiary designations does not

raise the concerns addressed by the presumption against retroactivity. Dale had