Stillman v. Teachers Insurance & Annuity Ass'n College Retirement Equities Fund
[…] terminate a former spouse’s rights as a survivor beneficiary of an insurance

policy, IRA, or retirement benefits . . . .” Estate of Anello v. McQueen, 953 P.2d

1143, 1145 (Utah 1998). “[U]nless a property settlement or divorce decree

evidence[d] a clear intent” to the contrary, a divorce did not change the former

spouse’s status as the survivor beneficiary. Id.




                                         -6-
      In 1998, however, the Utah Legislature enacted a statute which creates

essentially the opposite presumption. Utah Code. Ann. § 75-2-804(2) states:

      Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a
      court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate
      made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage,
      divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:

             (a) revokes any revocable:

                    (i) disposition or appointment of property made
             by a divorced individual to his former spouse in a governing instrument . . . .

The Utah Uniform Probate Code generally defines “governing instrument” to

encompass a number of documents, including “a deed, will, trust, [and] insurance

or annuity policy.” § 75-1-201(19). For purposes of § 75-2-804, a “[g]overning

instrument” is “a governing instrument executed by the divorced individual before

the divorce . . . .” § 75-2-804(1)(d). Under § 75-2-804(4), “[p]rovisions of a

governing instrument are given effect as if the former spouse . . . disclaimed all

provisions revoked by this section . . . .”

      The Utah Legislature modeled this statute on § 2-804 of the Uniform

Probate Code. See Terry S. Kogan and Michael F. Thomson, Piercing the Facade

of Utah's “Improved” Elective Share Statute, 1999 Utah L. Rev. 677, 677 (“In