Stockade Enterprises v. Ahl
[…] Sections          27-5-312           and -313,      MCA, establish            the grounds        to modify,
to     correct,           or    to    vacate       an arbitration          award,         These     sections
generally              limit     the    district        court's         review      to    allegations          of
fraud,       partiality,               misconduct,            excess     of      power,     or     technical
problems          in     the    execution          of the      award.         Duchscher,      887 P.2d         at
183.        Section            27-5-312,       MCA, provides:
         Vacating an award. (1) Upon the application                    of a party,
         the district        court shall vacate an award if:
                  (a) the awardwas procured by corruption,                 fraud, or
         other undue means;
                  (b) there was evident partiality                by an arbitrator
         appointed        as a neutral        or corruption         in any of the
         arbitrators        or misconduct prejudicing           the rights     of any
         party;
                  (c)    the arbitrators       exceeded their powers;
                  (d) the arbitrators         refused to postpone the hearing
         upon sufficient         cause being shown therefor           or refused to
         hear evidence material          to the controversy         or otherwise    so
         conducted the hearing,           contrary     to the provisions       of 27-
         5-213,       as to prejudice        substantially       the rights      of a
         party;     or
                  (e) there       was no arbitration           agreement and the
         issue was not adversely            determined     in proceedings       under
         27-5-115       and the party          did not participate            in the
         arbitration        hearing without       raising    the objection.
Section      27-5-313(l),               MCA, provides:
         Modification      or correction     of award by court.      (1) Upon
         application     made within     90 days after delivery    of a copy
         of the award to the applicant,          the district    court shall
         modify or correct      the award if:
                 (a)  there was an evident miscalculation         of figures
         or an evident mistake in the description             of any person,