Stockade Enterprises v. Ahl
[…] conducted the hearing,           contrary     to the provisions       of 27-
         5-213,       as to prejudice        substantially       the rights      of a
         party;     or
                  (e) there       was no arbitration           agreement and the
         issue was not adversely            determined     in proceedings       under
         27-5-115       and the party          did not participate            in the
         arbitration        hearing without       raising    the objection.
Section      27-5-313(l),               MCA, provides:
         Modification      or correction     of award by court.      (1) Upon
         application     made within     90 days after delivery    of a copy
         of the award to the applicant,          the district    court shall
         modify or correct      the award if:
                 (a)  there was an evident miscalculation         of figures
         or an evident mistake in the description             of any person,
         thing,    or property    referred    to in the award;
                 (b)  the arbitrators        awarded upon a matter         not
         submitted    to them and the award may be corrected          without
         affecting     the merits      of the decision      upon the issues
         submitted;     or

                                                          4
                    Cc)       the award is imperfect  in a matter                                    of form not
         affecting            the merits of the controversy.
         Thus,         the      MDAA'S             authorization                    of      judicial           review          of
arbitration            awards        is        very      limited          in      scope.          We have held             that