Stoebner v. Konrad
[…] an intermediate appeal under SDCL 15-26A-3(6), but the Stoebners failed to
        timely file a petition for intermediate appeal as required by SDCL 15-26A-13.
        As such, the Stoebners are limited in this instance to arguing that they have
        an appeal as a matter of right.

                                          -3-
#28201

Union Cty. Bd. of Cty. Commn’rs, 2009 S.D. 59, ¶ 19, 769 N.W.2d 817, 825 (quoting

Johnson v. Lebert Const., Inc., 2007 S.D. 74, ¶ 4, 736 N.W.2d 878, 879).

[¶7.]          The Stoebners initially argue that SDCL 15-26A-3(2) provides a right

of appeal from the order compelling arbitration. SDCL 15-26A-3(2) provides that

appeals may be taken from “[a]n order affecting a substantial right, made in any

action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment

from which an appeal might be taken.” While the Stoebners summarily claim that

the order compelling arbitration affects a substantial right, they fail to address the

remainder of the statute’s text: “when such order in effect determines the action and

prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” SDCL 15-26A-3(2).