Stone v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] that its intended purpose, to protect the innocent victims of

negligent uninsured/underinsured motorists, may be accomplished.

 See Lipscombe v. Security Ins. Co., 213 Va. 81, 83, 189 S.E.2d

320, 322-23 (1972); Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Sours, 205

Va. 602, 606, 139 S.E.2d 51, 54-55 (1964).   We are required to

look to the words used in the statute to determine its meaning

and to give effect only to the meaning so determined.   See Rose

v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 209 Va. 755, 758, 167 S.E.2d 339, 342

(1969).

     When the accident in question occurred, Code § 38.2-2206

provided in pertinent part that:
     A. [N]o policy or contract of bodily injury or
     property damage liability insurance relating to the
     ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall
     be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth to the
     owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered
     by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon any
     motor vehicle principally garaged or used in this
     Commonwealth unless it contains an endorsement or
     provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that
     he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the
     owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle with
     limits not less than the requirements of § 46.2-472.
     Those limits shall equal but not exceed the limits of



                               - 11 -
     the liability insurance provided by the policy. . . .

     B. "Insured" as used in [subsection] A . . . means the
     named insured and, while resident of the same
     household, the spouse of the named insured, and
     relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or
     otherwise, and any person who uses the motor vehicle to