Stone v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] Stone is an `insured' under subsection 38.2-2206B."   Continuing,

the Fourth Circuit observes that "[i]f Stone is an insured, then

he is entitled to receive uninsured benefits under the policy.

If the policy does not violate subsection 38.2-2206A and Stone is

not, therefore, entitled to receive uninsured motorist benefits

under the policy, then the judgment of the district court will be

reversed."
     Virginia's uninsured motorist statute, recently amended,

contained the following pertinent provisions at the time of this

controversy.   Code § 38.2-2206 (Repl. Vol. 1994).

     Subsection (A) provided that "no policy or contract of

bodily injury . . . liability insurance relating to the

ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued

or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle or

shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this

Commonwealth upon any motor vehicle principally garaged or used

in this Commonwealth unless it contains an endorsement or

provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is

legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator

of an uninsured motor vehicle" within certain monetary limits.

Subsection (A) further provided that "[t]hose limits shall equal

but not exceed the limits of the liability insurance provided by




                               - 6 -
the policy. . . ."

     Subsection (B) provided that the term "`Insured' as used in