Stone & Webster Engineering Corp. v. Herman
[…] existed before.       Energy Policy Act of 1992, P.L. 102-486, §

2902(d);   see also Mackowiak v. University Nuclear Systems, Inc.,

735 F.2d 1159, 1164 (9th Cir.1984) (upholding similar framework).

Under the statutory framework, a complainant must first pass a

gatekeeper test before an inquiry may commence.          The Secretary may

investigate only if the complainant succeeds in making a "prima

facie showing" that retaliation for protected activity "was a

contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in

the complaint." 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(3)(A). Then the investigation

must go forward, unless the employer "demonstrates, by clear and

convincing evidence, that it would have taken the same unfavorable

personnel action in the absence of such behavior."            42 U.S.C. §

5851(b)(3)(B).

      Section 5851's reference to a "prima facie showing" has bred

some confusion, chiefly because the phrase evokes the sprawling

body of general employment discrimination law.           See, e.g., Price

Waterhouse v.