Streber v. Commissioner
[…] Commissioner,    62       F.3d    356,      359   (11th   Cir.    1995)).         This

construction of the substantial authority standard contravenes

§   6661's   interpretive        regulations.        Section     1.6661-3    of   the

Treasury Regulations indicates that § 6661's substantial authority

standard does not contemplate substantial evidentiary authority.

Rather, the regulation provides an exclusive list of potential

sources of    authority,         all   of   which   are   legal   sources,    which

indicates    that     §    6661    contemplates       only     substantial    legal

authority.    Section 1.6661-3 provides in relevant part as follows:

      Types of authority.    In determining whether there is
      substantial authority . . . , only the following will be
      considered authority.     Applicable provisions of the
      Internal Revenue Code and other statutory provisions;
      temporary and final regulations construing such statutes;
      court cases; administrative pronouncements (including
      revenue rulings and revenue procedures); tax treaties and
      regulations thereunder, and Treasury Department and other
      official explanations of such treaties; and Congressional
      intent as reflected in committee reports, joint
      explanatory statements of managers included in conference
      committee reports, and floor statements made prior to
      enactment by one of a bill's managers.

26 C.F.R. § 1.6661-3(b)(2) (1997) (emphasis added).                    Noticeably

absent from this list of potential sources of authority is any

mention of factual evidence favorable to the taxpayer’s position.

      Furthermore, the majority’s construction of the substantial