Stuart v. STATE OF TENNESSEE DEPT. OF SAFETY
[…] Predka, 555 N.W.2d 202, 212
(Iowa 1996).

                                     8
First, forfeiture under Tennessee law is an action in rem.            This

Court has regarded forfeiture under the Tennessee statutes as an

action in rem for a considerable length of time.             See Fuqua v.

Armour, 543 S.W.2d 64, 68 (Tenn. 1976) (“A forfeiture proceeding

such as this is an action in rem and jurisdiction of the Court

depends upon its actual or constructive custody of the property

being forfeited, ordinarily acquired by virtue of its previous

seizure.”). Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-451(b) (1991) states

that property may be seized “upon process issued by any circuit or

criminal court having jurisdiction over the property.”            (emphasis

added).    Thus, it is the property itself which is targeted, not the

owner of the property.      In contrast to the in personam nature of

criminal actions, in rem actions are traditionally viewed as civil

proceedings, with jurisdiction dependent on the seizure of a