Sturm Ruger Co Inc v. Chao, Elaine
[…] section 657(c) of this title, employers shall file such 
     reports with the Secretary as he shall prescribe by 
     regulation....
     
29 U.S.C. s 673(e).  Sturm Ruger did not dispute that OSHA 
had satisfied the requirement of the final clause of the section 
with 29 C.F.R. s 1904.17, a regulation that requires employ-
ers to file reports in response to annual DCI surveys.3  But it 
argued that the first clause of the section only permits the 
agency to compel employers to provide information that is 
contained in "records made and kept pursuant to section 
657(c)."  Section 657(c), in turn, provides:

     Each employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make 
     available to the Secretary ..., such records regarding 
     his activities relating to this chapter as the Secretary ... 
     may prescribe by regulation....
     
__________
3   Each employer shall, upon receipt of OSHA's Annual Survey 
     Form, report to OSHA ... the number of workers it employed 
     and the number of hours worked by its employees for periods