Styren Farms v. Sherry Roos
[…] proceedings and surprise occurred when Roos’ counsel “misstated the evidence[;]” and

(3) there was insufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict, and the verdict was

against the law. The District Court failed to rule on the motion, and it was deemed

denied pursuant to M. R. Civ. P. 59(d).




                                           10
¶27   M. R. Civ. P. 59(a) provides, in relevant part, “A new trial may be granted to all or

any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the reasons provided by the

statutes of the state of Montana.” Section 25-11-102, MCA, provides:

      Grounds for new trial. The former verdict or other decision may be
      vacated and a new trial granted on the application of the party aggrieved for
      any of the following causes materially affecting the substantial rights of the
      party:
      (1) irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party or any
      order of the court or abuse of discretion by which either party was
      prevented from having a fair trial;
      (2) misconduct of the jury. Whenever any one or more of the jurors have