Succar v. Ashcroft
[…] and certain multinational executives and managers. 8 U.S.C. §
1153(b).

                                        -14-
for admission takes place.7     Congress has ordered certain aliens

removed; they are not eligible for parole.       8 U.S.C. § 1225(c)(1).

Congress has set forth the conditions for parole in the statute.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A).        Congress authorizes the Attorney

General to allow parole "temporarily under such conditions as he

may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian

reasons or significant public benefit." 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A).

Accordingly, the Attorney General has promulgated regulations.         8

C.F.R. § 212.5.      Under the regulations, aliens in one of five

groups   can   be   paroled   for    urgent   humanitarian   reasons   or

significant public benefit "provided the aliens present neither a

security risk nor a risk of absconding."          8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b).

These five groups are: (1) aliens with a serious medical condition,



     7
      There are several types of parole.      In 2003, 70% of all
parolees were paroled under the most common type of parole, port of
entry parole.