Sullivan v. Smith
[…] statutory "authorization" for the exercise of jurisdiction.     See

I.S.H. v. M.D.B., 83 Mass. App. Ct. at 561 ("[T]he assertion of

[personal] jurisdiction must be . . . authorized by statute").

The exercise of jurisdiction pursuant to § 2-201(7) comports

with due process because the father "purposefully avail[ed]

[himself] of the privilege of conducting activities within the

forum State, thus invoking the benefits and protections of its

laws."   Windsor v. Windsor, 45 Mass. App. Ct. 650, 652 (1998),

quoting from Hanson v. Denckla, 357 U.S. 235, 253 (1958).

    Section 2-201(8) of UIFSA, the catchall provision, provides

a separate and independent statutory basis for asserting

personal jurisdiction in the forum State.   It extends personal

jurisdiction on "any other basis consistent with the
                                                                   13


constitutions of the commonwealth and the United States for the

exercise of personal jurisdiction."     G. L. c. 209D, § 2-201(8).

The question here is whether, having obtained jurisdiction over

the father and having issued a valid order of support, the

Probate and Family Court retained personal jurisdiction over him

once the child, though unemancipated, reached the age of

majority.