Sullivan v. Smith
[…] noncustodial parent or parents."    Id. at 437.    In invoking the

     6
       There was no issue as to long-arm jurisdiction in
Eccleston; there, the father/obligor resided in Massachusetts.
                                                                   10


Probate and Family Court's general equity jurisdiction, however,

the Supreme Judicial Court explicitly rejected the notion that

an award of postminority support for a dependent "adult" child

residing with a guardian could be made in a modification

proceeding pursuant to G. L. c. 208, § 28.    Eccleston, supra at

433.

       The same reasoning applies here.   As in the case of a child

of divorce, the paternity statute permits postminority support

payments only to a child "who is domiciled in the home of a

parent and is principally dependent upon said parent for

maintenance."    G. L. c. 209C, § 9(a), as amended through St.

1996, c. 199.    See Eccleston, supra at 436-437.   Sullivan was

not the child's "parent," the child was not "domiciled in the

home of a parent," and no modification of the support order in