Summit Dredging, LLC v. Sabree Environmental and Construction, Inc.
[…] Sabree argues that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over it. Specifically,

Sabree contends that it did not conduct, operate or transact any business in

Delaware, is not registered to do business in Delaware, that Summit’s claims arise

from Sabree’s performance as a general contractor at a job site in New York, and

that Summit failed to allege that Sabree maintains employees or an office in

Delaware.

           Before the Court can exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident

defendant, the Court must determine whether Delaware’s long arm statute, 10 Del.

C. § 3104(c), is applicable.                    Section 3104(c)(1) provides that a nonresident

defendant may be subjected to the jurisdiction of the Delaware courts if the

defendant “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service

in [Delaware].” In order for this Court to have personal jurisdiction, Section

3104(c)(1) requires that “some act on the part of the defendant must have occurred

in Delaware and also that plaintiff’s claims arise out of that act.” 2