Sundance Associates, Inc. v. Reno
[…] the record keeping requirements, but it fails to exclude persons from the class that

the statute requires. The regulation conditions its exclusion of those “not

involve[d in] the hiring, contracting for, managing, or otherwise arranging for the

participation of the depicted performers” to persons who are not a primary or

secondary producer. 28 C.F.R. § 75.1(c)(4)(iii). The statute makes no such

condition. This is not a minor matter, because, as will be explained in detail



      6
         Without deciding the issue, another Circuit appeared to read the final
clause in § 2257(h)(3) in a similar manner. American Library Ass’n v. Barr, 956
F.2d 1178, 1186 n.5 (D.C. Cir. 1992). In that case, the court stated the 1990
amendment to the statute, which added the clause in issue, “clarified the
definition of ‘produces’ to exclude ‘mere distribution or any other activity which
does not involve hiring, contracting for[,] managing, or otherwise arranging for
the participation of the performers depicted.’” Id.


                                         -10-
below, the practical effect of the regulatory scheme is that the exclusion cannot be

applied to anyone. “[A]n agency’s interpretation of a statute is not entitled to

deference when it goes beyond the meaning that the statute can bear.” MCI