Superior Insurance v. Hunter
[…] amount of bodily injury and property damage coverage applicable


     1
      For purposes of this appeal, Eva Hunter is considered
solely responsible for plaintiffs’ injuries. Accordingly,
Superior’s policy is the sole applicable insurance policy for
plaintiffs’ claims.

                                  2
to the operation or use of the motor vehicle and available for

payment for such bodily injury or property damage . . . is less

than the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage afforded

[them].”      They further maintained that Code § 38.2-2206(A)

obligates an insurance provider “to make payment for bodily

injury or property damage caused by the operation or use of an

underinsured motor vehicle to the extent the vehicle is

underinsured.”     Thus, plaintiffs asserted that, because only

$11,500 in liability coverage was “available for payment” at the

time they made their claims, they should each be allowed to have

access to the underinsured motorist coverage provided by

Superior’s policy.