Supreme Beef Processors, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] which inspection services will be denied to an establishment if it

fails to meet the standard on three consecutive series of tests.6

The regulations declare that the third failure of the performance

standard “constitutes failure to maintain sanitary conditions and

failure to maintain an adequate HACCP plan ... for that product,

and   will     cause   FSIS   to     suspend   inspection   services.”7   The

performance standard, or "passing mark," is determined based on


      5
          9 C.F.R. Pt. 417.
      6
          Id. § 310.25(b).
      7
          Id. § 310.25(b)(3)(iii).

                                         3
FSIS’s “calculation of the national prevalence of Salmonella on the

indicated raw product.”8

     In June, 1998, plaintiff-appellee Supreme Beef Processors,

Inc., a meat processor and grinder, implemented an HACCP pathogen

control plan, and on November 2, 1998, FSIS began its evaluation of

that plan by testing Supreme's finished product for Salmonella.