Sussex Com. Serv. v. Soc. for Ment. Ret.
[…] 96.6[C] apply to all restrictive covenants, or only to those

executed after its passage?"   We ascertain legislative intent

from the language actually used, considering not only each word

that is employed but also how it is utilized in the context of

the whole statutory enactment.   When the word "any" is considered
in this context, it becomes clear, in my opinion, that the

General Assembly did not intend that "any" should have the

retrospective effect the majority gives it today.

     The word "any" is used not once but twice in § 36-96.6.      It

appears in both subsections A and C.    Subsection A reads as

follows:
     Any restrictive covenant purporting to restrict
     occupancy or ownership of property on the basis of
     race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
     elderliness, familial status, or handicap, whether
     heretofore or hereafter included in an instrument
     affecting the title to real or leasehold property, is
     declared to be void and contrary to the public policy
     of this Commonwealth.
(Emphasis added.)

     Subsection C reads as follows:

     A family care home, foster home, or group home in which
     physically handicapped, mentally ill, mentally
     retarded, or developmentally disabled persons reside,
     with one or more resident counselors or other staff
     persons, shall be considered for all purposes
     residential occupancy by a single family when
     construing any restrictive covenant which purports to
     restrict occupancy or ownership of real or leasehold
     property to members of a single family or to
     residential use or structure.


(Emphasis added.)

     If, in the enactment of § 36-96.6, it was intended that the

word "any," standing alone, should have retrospective effect, the

General Assembly need only have used that discrete word at the