Swonger v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] 10
[sic] consolidations. This may be due to the fact that almost all consolidations require

scope and seniority changes in order to effectuate the purpose of the transaction. Railway

Labor Act bargaining over these aspects of a consolidation would frustrate the

transactions.” See UTU, 108 F.23d at 1430 (quoting CSX Corp. at 15).

       The Supreme Court explicitly recognized the possibility of adjusting collectively

bargained terms in Norfolk, 499 U.S. at 132-33. 49 U.S.C. § 11341(a) (now § 11321(a))

provides that, in railroad transactions, participants are “exempt from the antitrust laws and

from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let [them] carry out

the transaction . . . .” In Norfolk, the Court held that the exemption from “all other law”

includes the obligations under a collective bargaining agreement; thus, the ICC (now the

STB) may override such obligations if necessary to approve a transaction. See id. at 127-

28.