Swope v. Columbian Chemicals Co.
[…] that “it is sufficient that the manufacturer prove that the

plaintiff (or his employer) should have known of the danger. . .

[and that] there is no duty under Louisiana law to warn an

employee of a sophisticated user or purchaser of the dangers of a

product.”74    Henkel relies exclusively upon a sophisticated user

or purchaser defense to excuse Emery from its duty as

manufacturer to use reasonable care to provide users and handlers

of the product with an adequate warning75 about the product’s


      74
           Henkel Br. at 16-17 (emphasis in original).
      75
       LPLA § 2800.53(9) provides: “‘Adequate warning’ means a
warning or instruction that would lead an ordinary reasonable user
or handler of a product to contemplate the danger in using      or
handling the product and either to decline to use or handle the
product or, if possible, to use or handle the product in such a


                                   39
dangerous characteristics at the time it left the manufacturer’s

control.76     The Louisiana Products Liability Act “establishes the

exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage