T. Kent, PH.D v. Cheney U. of Pennsylvania and PASSHE
[…] The next day, in the presence of “a senior PASSHE representative” not
identified by name in the petition for review,3 and without issuing a prior warning
or unsatisfactory performance review, President Walton handed Dr. Kent a
termination letter. Pet. for Rev., ¶¶ 54 & 56. Dr. Kent “believe[s] and therefore
aver[s] that [President] Walton’s decision to terminate Dr. Kent was rendered only after
consultation with, and with the approval of, senior PASSHE representatives.” Id.,
¶ 55.
                Dr. Kent filed a petition for review in this Court asserting a claim under
Section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law,4 which provides:
                Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may
                discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate
                against an employee regarding the employee’s
                compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of
                employment because the employee or a person acting on
                behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is
                about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or
                appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste
                by a public body or an instance of waste by any other
                employer as defined in this act.

43 P.S. § 1423(a). Dr. Kent maintains that Respondents violated the Whistleblower
Law by terminating her in retaliation for her good faith reports to President Walton