T. Kent, PH.D v. Cheney U. of Pennsylvania and PASSHE
[…] respondents to show that their actions were lawful. O’Rourke v. Dep’t of Corr., 778
A.2d 1194, 1200 (Pa. 2001); see also 43 P.S. § 1424(c). “[A]n employer should not
incur liability for independently justified adverse personnel action simply because
animus may exist based upon prior reports of wrongdoing.” O’Rourke, 778 A.2d at
1204.


                  B. Cheyney’s Application for Summary Relief
             Respondents contend that Dr. Kent has not presented a prima facie
violation of the Whistleblower Law. Respondents observe that Section 2 of the
Whistleblower Law provides that to be protected by that law, a report of
“wrongdoing” must relate to a “violation which is not of a merely technical or
minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation, of a political subdivision
ordinance or regulation or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to protect the
interest of the public or the employer.” Respondents’ Br. at 20 (quoting 43 P.S.
§ 1422) (additional quotation marks omitted). Here, according to Respondents, Dr.
Kent merely reported “regarding a handful of students who she believed fell slightly



                                           7