TTEA v. Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo
[…] Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” The “arising

under” language is same as that found in 28 U.S.C. § 1331, the

general grant of federal question jurisdiction.

                                               C.

      TTEA’s best hope is § 81 itself.                     If § 81 gave the Tribe a

right   to     sue       TTEA,    we   would    hold      that   TTEA     could       sue   for

declaratory judgment that the Tribe stated no claim.                             The story,

though,       is   not    so     simple.       Section     81    specifies       an    unusual

mechanism for enforcing its provisions.                     It is a qui tam suit “in

the name of the United States in any court of the United States,”

with one-half of proceeds going to the Treasury for the tribe’s

benefit.       See, e.g., Creek Nation v. United States, 93 Ct. Cl. 1,

11 (1941) (interpreting 25 U.S.C. § 81).                    We see little to support