TTEA v. Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo
[…] The reasoning in and structure of Franchise Tax Board thus strongly

suggest that the Court’s allusion to federal district courts’

taking jurisdiction in such circumstances was approving. Leading

commentators come to the same tentative conclusion. See Richard H.

Fallon et al., Hart and Wechsler’s The Federal Courts and the

Federal System 946 (4th ed. 1996).

      TTEA’s task then is to point to a federal claim against it by

the Tribe. The general grant of jurisdiction over suits brought by

                                         8
tribes, 28 U.S.C. § 1362, adds nothing to our immediate question.

Under     §    1362,      “[t]he       district     courts       shall    have        original

jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or

band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the

Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the

Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” The “arising

under” language is same as that found in 28 U.S.C. § 1331, the

general grant of federal question jurisdiction.

                                               C.

      TTEA’s best hope is § 81 itself.                     If § 81 gave the Tribe a