In re T-Z-, Respondent
[…] “persecution” or a “well-founded fear of persecution” based on a ground
protected under the Act. The provisions addressing a “coercive population
control program,” which were added to the definition in 1996, are similarly
grounded in the demonstration of past persecution or a well-founded fear of
persecution. An applicant establishes past persecution by demonstrating that
he or she was “forced to abort a pregnancy or to undergo involuntary

3
  There is no dispute that the respondent and his spouse were legally married at the time
of the abortions.
4
   Another reference to forced abortions appears in 8 U.S.C. § 1182e(a) (2000), which
directs, with certain exceptions, that the Secretary of State may not issue a visa to a foreign
national who has been “directly involved in the establishment or enforcement of population
control policies forcing a woman to undergo an abortion against her free choice or forcing
a man or woman to undergo sterilization against his or her free choice.” This provision was
enacted in 1999, after the refugee definition was amended to address coercive family
planning.

                                             167
Cite as 24 I&N Dec. 163 (BIA 2007)                                Interim Decision #3564