Tarrant Regional Water District v. Sevenoaks
[…] the relief requested, we disagree with both premises. First, a favorable judgment

in this case would not entitle TRWD to appropriate Oklahoma water in the same

way that a quiet title action conclusively determines the parties’ rights to real

property. Rather, the judgment would only put TRWD on the same footing as in-

state applicants seeking water appropriations. TRWD’s application for water

would remain pending, and the defendants would have the discretion to determine

whether TRWD’s application meets other state statutory and regulatory standards.

See, e.g., Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 105.12 (listing factors the OWRB considers in

determining whether to issue a permit to appropriate water); see also Red River

Compact § 2.10, Pub. L. No. 96-564, 94 Stat. 3305 (1980) (“Nothing in this

Compact shall be deemed to . . . [i]nterfere with or impair the right or power of

any Signatory State to regulate within its boundaries the appropriation, use, and

control of water, or quality of water, not inconsistent with its obligations under

this Compact . . . .”). It is also well-established that Oklahoma does not enjoy an

                                         -12-
“ownership interest” in water resources located in the state. See Sporhase v.

Nebraska, 458 U.S. 941, 950–52 (1982); see also City of El Paso v. Reynolds, 563