Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] the child.   An argument ensued and the baby fell to the floor

from the mother's arms.    Defendant and the mother "started

fighting."

     During the melee, the defendant "passed" the child to his

father, ran outside, "and jumped in the car." She called to the

child's father to "hurry up, hurry up." The father entered the

vehicle with the child and they left with the defendant driving.

Shortly, the defendant was found with the child and the father

in Atlanta, Georgia, where she was arrested.

     At the time of this offense, and before its 1997 amendment,

Code § 18.2-47 provided:

     "Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception,
     and without legal justification or excuse, seizes,
     takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of
     another, with the intent to deprive such other person
     of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him
     from any person, authority or institution lawfully
     entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty of
     'abduction'; but the provisions of this section shall
     not apply to any law-enforcement officer in the
     performance of his duty. The terms 'abduction' and
     'kidnapping' shall be synonymous in this Code.

          Abduction for which no punishment is otherwise
     prescribed shall be punished as a Class 5 felony;
     provided, however, that such offense, if committed by
     the parent of the person abducted and punishable as
     contempt of court in any proceeding then pending,
     shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor in addition to being
     punishable as contempt of court. Provided further,


                                  3
     however, that such offense, if committed by the parent
     of the person abducted and punishable as contempt of
     court in any proceeding then pending and the person
     abducted is removed from the Commonwealth by the
     abducting parent, shall be a Class 6 felony in
     addition to being punishable as contempt of court."

     In this appeal, defendant contends that the Court of

Appeals incorrectly affirmed her conviction, arguing that the

trial court's finding of guilt was erroneous both factually and

legally. Factually, she says, relying on a version of the facts