Taylor v. Perrin, Landry, deLaunay & Durand
[…] because it may be reasonably inferred that they designed and

furnished a form letter to USI knowing that USI would use it to

create the belief in consumers that persons other than USI, namely

Durand and his law firm, were participating in attempts to collect

debts, when in truth Durand and PLdD were not participating.          The

FDCPA provides that any person who knowingly furnishes forms for

use in this deceptive fashion shall be liable to the same extent

and in the same manner as a debt collector who fails to comply with

the Act.    See 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a) & (b).3         The demand letter,

bearing a facsimile of Durand's signature under PLdD's letterhead,

     3
      Section 1692j provides in pertinent part:

            (a) It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any
            form knowing that such form would be used to create the
            false belief in a consumer that a person other than the
            creditor of such consumer is participating in the
            collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such
            consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such
            person is not so participating.

            (b) Any person who violates this section shall be liable
            to the same extent and in the same manner as a debt
            collector is liable under section 813 [15 USCS § 1692k]
            for failure to comply with a provision of this title [15
            USCS §§ 1692 et seq.].

                                    8
informed consumers that USI had retained Durand to collect the

balance due and had instructed him to file suit against the debtor

to collect the past due amount if it was not paid within ten (10)