Taylor v. United States
[…] the administrative forfeiture of the $13,000.               Although Taylor

filed his motion as part of his closed criminal case, “the district

court properly construed it as a civil complaint and the denial of

the motion as a grant of summary judgment.”                United States v.

Robinson, 434 F.3d 357, 361 (5th Cir. 2005).          We review the grant

of a motion for summary judgment de novo.          Id.

       The Government may use the administrative forfeiture procedure

when seized property has a value under $500,000 or is in the form

of U.S. currency.       19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (2006).             The statute

requires the Government to publish the notice for three successive

weeks and also commands that “[w]ritten notice of the seizure

together with information on the applicable procedures shall be



                                      4
sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized

article.”    Id.

       After notice is given, a party has 20 days in which to file a

claim.      Robinson,    434   F.3d   at   362.      If    a   claim   is   filed,

administrative forfeiture is cancelled and the matter is referred