Terri Lynn Brown v. United States
[…] government was counterclaiming for the 1999 penalties all along, though the

original counterclaim failed to point it out.

      As the district court correctly found, Brown was not prejudiced by the

counterclaim amendment because (1) it did not affect the amount due or include

any new assessments or penalties, and (2) discovery had already included all the

periods covered by the clarifying amendment. Moreover, because the penalties for

the 1999 tax periods were included in the April 16, 2001 assessment, there was no

statute of limitations violation in any event. See 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (stating that

“the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after

the return was filed”).

      The district court did not abuse its discretion in granting the government

leave to amend its counterclaim.

B.    Summary Judgment




                                           7
       Brown argues the district court erred in granting summary judgment to the