Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] (Appellant’s Brief at 16.) Instead

it is open ended and inclusive, and demonstrates that the Legislature intended all

“administrative orders” of the SWDA to share common procedural attributes,

including the same appellate provisions. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.

§ 361.188(b) (West 2010).

      The structural link between orders issued under § 361.188 and § 361.272 is

not limited to this provision. Just as section § 361.188 of Subchapter F directly

incorporates Subchapters I, K, and L, a similar link between the two types of

orders is found within Subchapter K at § 361.322. That appellate provision—

limited to administrative orders issued under the Superfund program—states that

“[t]he filing of the petition does not prevent the commission from proceeding with

the remedial action program under Subchapter F unless the court enjoins the

remedial action under its general equity jurisdiction.” Tex. Health & Safety Code

Ann. § 361.322(e) (West 2010). Therefore, if the Commission issues an

administrative order before it has commenced with the remedial action program

under § 361.272, that cleanup program can continue just as it would have if the