Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] Order within 30 days of issuance as required by TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE

§ 361.321(c), or within 45 days of the date of receipt, hand delivery, or publication

service as required by TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.322(a). Thus, the Order is final



                                            37



                                                                                            163
and unappealable as to those Third-Party Defendants.

     6.2.   The Order is not "invalid, arbitrary, or unreasonable" within the meaning of

TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.321(e), based upon the substantial evidence rule. See

Gerst v. Nixon, 411S.W.2d350, 354 (Tex. 1966).

     6.3.   There was an "actual or threatened release of solid waste or hazardous

substances" at the Site that posed an "imminent and substantial endangerment to the

public health and safety or the environment," and the Counter-Defendants and Third-

Party Defendants were "liable for the elimination of the release or threatened release, in

whole or in part," within the meaning of TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.322(g).