Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] Id.

      The Act also permits the Commission to issue an administrative order under

Subchapter K “to a person responsible for solid waste if it appears that there is an

actual or threatened release of solid waste that presents an imminent and

substantial endangerment to the public health and safety or the environment.” Id. at

§ 361.272. This administrative order need not necessarily come at the conclusion

of the Commission’s investigation of a site believed to harbor hazardous

substances. Instead, the order issued under § 361.272 must only identify a party

allegedly responsible for “solid waste”—not hazardous substances—and order the

party “to take any action necessary to provide and implement a cost effective and

environmentally sound remedial action plan designed to eliminate the release or

threatened release.” Id. at § 361.272(b)(2).

      Although the power to issue administrative orders is found in two separate

sections of the SWDA, the two provisions are not mutually exclusive. Nothing in

the statute forbids the Commission from issuing an administrative order listing a