Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] the TCEQ could have been studied, selected and implemented in an agreed

                 manner by the parties. The failure to comply with the fundamental statutory

                 notice requirements related to the RI/FS Notice thus renders the Order invalid,

                 arbitrary, and unreasonable, and outside the scope of the TCEQ's statutory

                 authority.

            c. The Order is invalid because the remedy selected does not comply with the

                 standards found in Texas Health & Safety Code § 361.193 and .322(h). Section

                 361.193 states that the TCEQ is required to select the "lowest cost alternative that

                 is technologically feasible and reliable and that effectively mitigates and

                 minimizes damage to and provides adequate protection of the public health and

                 safety or the environment."   TEX. HEAL TH   & SAFETY CODE § 361.193.


                     1.   The TCEQ has classified the groundwater at the Site to be Class I

                          groundwater, when in fact it should be Class II. If the proper classification