Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] 1.    Appearing in different sections using different language
                   does not make the orders mutually exclusive.

      Although the Act empowers the TCEQ to issue orders in more than one part

of the statute, the text is clear that parties named in both § 361.188 and § 361.272

orders are subject to certain procedural protections which the TCEQ cannot

revoke. This was true when the 1985 amendments creating the Superfund program

were passed and remains true through the modern codification of the statute.

Pursuant to § 361.188(b), “the provisions in Subchapters I, K, and L relating to

administrative orders apply to orders issued under this section.” Tex. Health &



                                        - 23 -
Safety Code Ann. § 361.188(b) (West 2010). This is the same cross-reference that

was in the statute when it was enacted in 1985. This incorporation of Subchapters