Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] 4.4.     The Counter-Defendants listed in subsec. 2.B, above, or their predecessors,

were named as responsible parties in the Order and appealed the Order.

     4.5.     The Third-Party Defendants listed in subsec. 2.C, above, or their predeces-

sors, were named as responsible parties in the Order. These parties received copies of

the Order with a certified forwarding letter, as shown on Attach. 2, but failed to appeal

within the time specified by law. Accordingly, the Order is now final and unappealable

as to them.

     4.6.     The Third-Party Defendants listed in subsec. 2.D, above, were not named in

the Order. Their liability arises as a matter of law and they are joined herein pursuant to

TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.323 ("the attorney general shall, and a party may,

join as a party a person reasonably believed to be liable .... ").

     4.7.     To date the TCEQ has spent more than $1,750,000 on pre-remedial and

removal actions, the RI/FS, and remedial action. The TCEQ anticipates that total

response costs will exceed $2,100,000.