Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] evidence, the two factors listed in § 361.322(g)(1) and (2); (b) Plaintiffs can show

that the selection of the remedy by TCEQ was arbitrary or unreasonable; or

(c) Plaintiffs can show that the Order as a whole is ‘frivolous, unreasonable, or

without foundation with respect to a party named by the order.’ Id. at § 361.342.”

(CR:683; App. E (emphasis added).)




                                       - 35 -
             2.    The State disclosed that it issued the AO under both
                   sections to obtain advantages of a § 361.272 order.

      The State’s discovery disclosures make clear why the Commission chose to

issue the AO under § 361.272 as well § 361.188. Pursuant to § 361.274, “[a]n

administrative order under Section 361.272 does not require prior notice or an

adjudicative hearing before the commission.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.

§ 361.274 (West 2010). In stating why ExxonMobil and Shell were not entitled to

an agency hearing prior to issuing the AO, the State disclosed that “a party does

not have a right to an adjudicative hearing prior to a § 361.272 Order, pursuant to

Tex.