Texas Democratic Party v. Benkiser
[…] Lampson’s benefit.      See Int’l Union v. Brock, 477 U.S. 274, 287–88

(1985).    In sum, the TDP has standing to sue on Lampson’s behalf

under Hunt.

      For the foregoing reasons, the TDP had standing to raise its

claims before the district court.6

B. Benkiser’s Acts Effectively Created a Pre-Election Inhabitancy
Requirement and so Violated the Constitution

      1.   Constitutional and Statutory Provisions at Issue

      The question before this Court centers on the Texas statute

permitting a party officer to declare a candidate ineligible.               TEX.

ELEC. CODE ANN. § 145.003.     An officer can do so if (1) a candidate’s

application for a place on the ballot indicates ineligibility or

(2)   “facts   indicating      that   the   candidate    is   ineligible    are

conclusively     established    by    another   public   record.”     Id.    at

§ 145.003(f).7      If the public record establishes ineligibility, the

officer    “shall    declare    the   candidate    ineligible.”      Id.     at



      6
     We need not consider additional arguments raised by the TDP
in support of its standing.