Texas Democratic Party v. Benkiser
[…] (2)   “facts   indicating      that   the   candidate    is   ineligible    are

conclusively     established    by    another   public   record.”     Id.    at

§ 145.003(f).7      If the public record establishes ineligibility, the

officer    “shall    declare    the   candidate    ineligible.”      Id.     at



      6
     We need not consider additional arguments raised by the TDP
in support of its standing. We note, though, that Texas law
provides that suits to challenge a declaration of ineligibility
may be brought by that candidate’s competitors. TEX. ELEC. CODE §
273.081 (providing a right of action to any “person who is being
harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or
threatened violation of this code”); see In re Jones, 978 S.W.2d
648, 651 (Tex. App.–Amarillo 1998, orig. pet.) (candidate had
standing to challenge opponent’s eligibility); Nixon v. Slagle,
885 S.W. 2d 658 (Tex. App.–Tyler 1994, orig. pet.) (considering
on the merits a Republican Party challenge to a Democratic Party