Texas Office of Public Utility Counsel v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] dismiss the challenges by all of the petitioners as moot.24



                  d.     PROPERLY CONSULTING WITH THE JOINT BOARD
                BEFORE   AMENDING JURISDICTIONAL SEPARATIONS RULES.

      GTE raises an administrative procedural objection to the FCC’s

adoption of new jurisdictional separations rules25 that propose to

end existing high-cost fund support for non-rural carriers on

January 1, 1999.26        Instead of arguing that the new rule is arbi-

trary and capricious, GTE claims that the agency failed properly to

refer the matter to the Joint Board, in violation of 47 U.S.C.

§ 410(c), which states that “[t]he Commission shall refer any pro-

ceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier

property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations

. . . to a Federal-State Joint Board.”

      The FCC responds that it did make a general referral to the

Joint Board in March 1996 and that the Joint Board subsequently



           24
             Vermont invites us to review the Seventh Report and Order’s