The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois v. The Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board
[…] appropriate unit." Sandburg Faculty Ass'n, 248 Ill. App. 3d at 1039, 618 N.E.2d at 997.

"However, a bargaining unit will not be appropriate if, under all of the circumstances, it is

artificial or arbitrary." SEDOL Teachers Union v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board,

276 Ill. App. 3d 872, 883, 658 N.E.2d 1364, 1371 (1995).


                                                - 13 -
¶ 41           Section 7(a) sets forth several factors for the Board to consider in determining

whether a proposed bargaining unit is appropriate. 115 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 2012). Specifically,

section 7(a) provides, in relevant part, the following:

               "In determining the appropriateness of a unit, the Board shall

               decide in each case, in order to ensure employees the fullest

               freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this Act, the unit

               appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining, based upon

               but not limited to such factors as historical pattern of recognition,

               community of interest, including employee skills and functions,

               degree of functional integration, interchangeability and contact

               among employees, common supervision, wages, hours and other

               working conditions of the employees involved, and the desires of

               the employees." 115 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 2012).

Pursuant to the clear language of section 7(a), the Board is required to make its determination on

a case-by-case basis. 115 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 2012) ("the Board shall decide in each case").