Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.); Sauceda, 268 S.W.3d at 140.                Furthermore,




                                             8
appellees fail to show that the 190 Oakwood Trail address is the last known address of

the “debtor,” given the demise of Mrs. Broughton, the last survivor of the couple.6

        Appellants contend impliedly that the deed of trust notice requirements trump the

property code requirements. The deed of trust apparently allows notice to be sent to the

property address, presumably vacant after the death of Mrs. Broughton. This contrasts

with section 51.002(b)(3) & (e) requiring written notice to each debtor at the debtor’s last

known address.7 Furthermore, section 51.002(d) provides:

        Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer of
        the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract
        lien on real property used as the debtor's residence with written notice by
        certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or
        other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default
        before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b). The entire
        calendar day on which the notice . . . is given, regardless of the time of day
        at which the notice is given, is included in computing the 20–day notice
        period . . ., and the entire calendar day on which notice of sale is given
        under Subsection (b) is excluded in computing the 20–day notice period.

TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(d) (emphasis added).

        Appellants contend that there is no proper summary judgment proof as to the

holder of the note and the mortgagee on the deed of trust. The deposition testimony of