Guides, Ltd. v. Yarmouth Group Property Management, Inc.
[…] attorney fees.




                                             23
Nos. 99-1388 et al., The Guides v. The Yarmouth Group

       JENKINS, Senior District Judge, concurring and dissenting.

       I concur with the majority opinion with one modest exception. I would reverse the

order of the court below dismissing Ms. Foote’s jury award and reinstate her

compensatory damages judgment of $200,000.

       Section 1981 states that “[a]ll persons . . . shall have the same right . . . to make

and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981 (1994).

Section 1982 states that “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right . . . as

is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real

and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (1994). Initially enacted pursuant to the Civil

Rights Act of 1866, sections 1981 and 1982 were “intended [to protect] . . . citizens of the

United States in enjoyment of certain rights without discrimination on account of race,