The Beasley case was cited with approval twenty years later by this court in Gillespie v. People,176 Ill. 238, and has never since been modified or overruled. From these two decisions and from the three plain provisions of the Jurors act there can remain no doubt in this State that a panel or list of persons to be summoned for grand jury service shall consist of twenty-three and no more.
In further justification of the drawing of sixty names the People chiefly rely upon the provisions of the Jury Commissioners act and particularly the last sentence of section 9 thereof, as follows: "Whenever a grand jury is required by law or by order of the court, it shall be drawn *Page 432 and certified in like manner," referring to the manner of selecting petit jurors. But this section relates only to the manner of drawing and certifying names of prospective grand jurors and makes no reference to the number to be drawn and certified.