The STATE v. SASS GROUP, LLC (Two Cases)
[…] statutory text).

     In applying these principles, we note that subparagraph (b) (4)

provides that “[n]o damages, attorney’s fees, or costs of litigation

shall be awarded in an action filed pursuant to this Paragraph,

unless specifically authorized by Act of the General Assembly.”

                                   19
(Emphasis supplied.) Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Para. V (b)

(4). We would ordinarily say that attorney fees, litigation expenses,

or damages would be awarded in a lawsuit at its conclusion. See,

e.g., OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) (“In any civil action in any court of record

of this state, reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses

of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another

party has asserted a claim,” etc. (emphasis supplied)); McGahee v.

Rogers, 280 Ga. 750, 754 (2) (632 SE2d 657) (2006) (“[A]n award of

attorney’s fees under OCGA § 19-6-2 in this case would require a

determination whether McGahee violated the divorce decree.”