The STATE v. SASS GROUP, LLC (Two Cases)
[…] same cause of action and against the same party.”); 9-2-22 (“[T]he

party plaintiff may join in one action, as parties defendants, all

parties who allegedly contributed in the construction of the

improvements. . . .”); 9-2-61 (using the words “case” and “action”

interchangeably); Davis & Shulman’s, Ga. Practice & Procedure, §

1:1 (2022-2023 ed.) (“‘Action,’ ‘suit’ and ‘proceeding’ are often used

synonymously.”).

     To be sure, in other instances, “action” can be understood as a

reference to things other than a lawsuit, such as a claim, as

Plaintiffs argue. See, e.g., OCGA § 9-3-70 (defining an “action for

medical malpractice” as meaning “any claim for damages resulting

from the death of or injury to any person”). Indeed, the Civil Practice

                                  17
Act broadly defines an “action” as a “judicial means of enforcing a

right.” OCGA § 9-2-1. See also Housing Auth. of Savannah v. Greene,

259 Ga. 435, 437 (2) (383 SE2d 867) (1989) (considering a third-party