The STATE v. SASS GROUP, LLC (Two Cases)
[…] ‘claims.’ For certain actions there is a waiver of sovereign immunity.

They are: (1) Those actions involving a claim against the state, or

any department or agency, (2) for which liability insurance

protection for such claims has been provided, (3) but only to the

extent of insurance provided. So, the task is to determine if the claim

asserted here is of the type described in the constitution. If it is,

                                  16
there is a waiver of sovereign immunity, not for the claim, but for

the action.” (emphasis supplied; footnote omitted)). See also OCGA

§§ 9-11-2 (“There shall be one form of action, to be known as ‘civil

action.’”); 9-11-3 (noting that a “civil action” commences with the

filing of the complaint and case filing form); 9-2-5 (a) (“No plaintiff

may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the

same cause of action and against the same party.”); 9-2-22 (“[T]he