The Tonkawa Tribe v. Richards
[…] See, e.g., Winters v. United States,

207 U.S. 564, 576-77, 28 S. Ct. 207, 211, 52 L. Ed. 340 (1908);

Worcester v. Georgia, 31 U.S. (6 Pet.) 515, 582, 8 L. Ed. 483

(1832).

                        NONINTERCOURSE ACT

a.   Elements of a Nonintercourse Claim.

     To establish a violation of the Nonintercourse Act3 ("the

Act") the Tribe must show that (1) it constitutes an Indian tribe

within the meaning of the Act; (2) the Tribe had an interest in or

claim to land protected by the Act; (3) the trust relationship



            The Nonintercourse Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177,
provides:
          No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of
     lands, or of any title of claim thereto, from any Indian
     nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in
     law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or
     convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.
     Every person who, not being employed under the authority
     of the United States, attempts to negotiate such treaty
     or convention, directly or indirectly, or to treat with
     any such nation or tribe of Indians for the title or
     purpose of any lands by them held or claimed, is liable
     to a penalty to $1000. The agent of any State who may be
     present at any treaty held with Indians under the
     authority of the United States, in the presence and with
     the appropriation of the commissioner of the United
     States appointed to hold the same, may, however, propose
     to, and adjust with, the Indians the compensation to be
     made for their claim to lands within such State, which
     shall be extinguished by treaty.

                                  8
between the United States and the Tribe has never been expressly

terminated or otherwise abandoned; and (4) the Tribe's title or

claim to the interest in land has been extinguished without the

express consent of the United States.