Thermalkem, Inc. v. U.S. EPA
[…] It includes, e.g, the name
and location of the facility, a general overview of the nature of
the operation and an estimate of the rate of the facility's
output of hazardous substances. 40 C.F.R. § 270.13. Part B of
the application is more detailed and includes specific
information relating to disposal facilities, environmental
impact, and other details necessary for the review of the permit
application. Id. § 270.14. EPA will not review the permit
application or issue a permit until it has received all of the
information required on Part B of the permit application. Id.
§ 124.3.


                                 6
§ 20.72(a)(1).0    Interim status terminates after the appropriate

state and federal regulatory authorities render a final decision


0
Section 270.72(a) provides in relevant part:

          (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), the
          owner or operator of an interim status
          facility may make the following changes at
          the facility:

                  (1) Treatment, storage, or disposal of
                  new hazardous wastes not previously
                  identified in Part A of the permit
                  application (and, in the case of newly
                  listed or identified wastes, addition of
                  the units being used to treat, store, or
                  dispose of the hazardous wastes on the
                  effective date of the listing or
                  identification) if the owner or operator
                  submits a revised Part A permit
                  application prior to such treatment,
                  storage, or disposal;

                  (2) Increases in the design capacity of
                  processes used at the facility if the
                  owner or operator submits a revised
                  Part A permit application prior to such
                  a change (along with a justification
                  explaining the need for the change) and
                  the Director approves the changes
                  because:

                       (i) There is a lack of available
                       treatment, storage, or disposal
                       capacity at other hazardous waste
                       management facilities, or

                       (ii) The change is necessary to
                       comply with a Federal, State, or
                       local requirement.

40 C.F.R. § 270.72(a) (1992). Whether ThermalKEM's facility
should automatically, under section 270.72(a)(1), receive
permission to continue operations on interim status as heretofore
upon mere submission of a revised Part A or must justify its