Thomas v. Gibson
[…] circumstances state procedural laws may create liberty interests that cannot be

denied without offending due process principles). The district court concluded



      8
        (...continued)
witnesses that will be called in chief . . . .”); Okla Stat. tit 22, § 303 (obligating
the prosecutor to endorse, on a copy of the Information, the names and addresses
of the witnesses the state intends to call at trial and providing that the prosecution
may endorse additional witnesses who become known after the filing of the
Information upon application to the trial court); id. tit. 21, § 701.10(c) (mandating
that “[o]nly such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the
defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible” in the sentencing proceeding).

                                         -18-
that Thomas’ claim nevertheless failed because (1) Thomas had waived the cited

provisions by failing to request a continuance and (2) the OCCA had consistently

applied its waiver rule. See Dist. Ct. Order at 48-50.