Thomas v. Gibson
[…] guilt and penalty phases of his trial. The OCCA affirmed Thomas’ conviction and

death sentence in 1991. See Thomas I, 811 P.2d at 1352. The OCCA affirmed

the denial of Thomas’ state petition for post-conviction relief in 1994. See

Thomas II, 888 P.2d at 527-28. Thomas filed the instant § 2254 petition in

federal district court on June 3, 1996. The district court entered an order denying

Thomas’ petition in December of 1998 and entered an order granting Thomas a

certificate of appealability (“COA”) as to all issues raised in the petition. See 28

U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1) (providing that no appeal can be taken from the denial of

relief “in a habeas corpus proceeding in which the detention complained of arises

out of process issued by a State court” unless the petitioner first obtains a COA). 1

This appeal followed.




      1
       This court has previously noted that “blanket” COAs, like the one entered
by the district court in this case, are at odds with the statutory provision
governing appeals in § 2254 petitions. See LaFevers v. Gibson, 182 F.3d 705,
710 (10th Cir. 1999) (“In each instance, the district court must analyze a capital
case as it would any other section 2254 petition . . . rendering judgment as
Congress has prescribed.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2) (providing that a
COA may issue “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the
denial of a constitutional right”); id. § 2253(c)(3) (providing that any COA “shall
indicate which specific issue or issues satisfy the showing required by [§
2253(c)(2)]”). Nevertheless, in light of the district court’s blanket COA, this
court must review the merits of each claim raised on appeal. See LaFevers, 182
F.3d at 711.

                                          -8-
                                  III. ANALYSIS

A. Standard of Review